RHODE ISLAND CRIMINAL DEFENSE BLOG
[…] While you can be cited for refusing to submit to a chemical test, the Rhode Island DUI law specifically prohibits the Prosecution from using this evidence against you at trial with some limited exceptions. 

While every motorist impliedly consents to submit to a chemical breath test when they operate a motor vehicle on the roads of the State of Rhode Island, the Rhode Island DUI law makes clear that there is a distinction between the prosecution of a criminal DUI charge and the prosecution of a civil chemical test refusal charge. Rhode Island General Law Section 31-27-2(c)(1) provides that “evidence that the defendant had refused to submit to the test shall not be admissible unless the defendant elects to testify.”

This means that in a trial the prosecution cannot point to the fact that the motorist refused to submit to a chemical test as a basis for proving and concluding that the motorist is guilty of driving under the influence.